Google
 

1997 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. TEX   ATL Andruw Jones
 2. TEX   CLE Brian Giles
 3. CSP   BOS Nomar Garciaparra
 4. COL   ATL Javy Lopez
 5. WCD   HOU Billy Wagner
 6. MIA   CHA James Baldwin
 7. MCM   FLA Edgar Renteria
 8. BUZ   COL Ellis Burks
 9. WEA   PHI Scott Rolen
10. WCD   STL Alan Benes
11. WCD   KC  Jose Rosado
12. BUZ   MIN Todd Walker
13. WCD   SF  Shawn Estes
14. LAS   PIT Jason Kendall
15. TEX   SD  Tim Worrell
16. DAL   SF  Bill Mueller
17. CSP   CAL Darin Erstad
18. WEA   FLA Luis Castillo
19. TEX   CIN Eric Davis
20. WMS   OAK Tony Batista
21. COL   LA  Chan Ho Park
22. LAS   PHI Mike Grace
23. CAS   NYA Dwight Gooden
24. WCD   NYN Paul Wilson
Round 2
 1. BOW   COL Jeff Reed
 2. CSP   OAK Willie Adams
 3. WMS   KC  Mike Sweeney
 4. CSP   CAL Todd Greene
 5. MIA   COL Neifi Perez
 6. DAL   CHN Tyler Houston
 7. CAS   BAL Rocky Coppinger
 8. DAL   CLE Paul Shuey
 9. WEA   NYA Ruben Rivera
10. WAM   COL Jamey Wright
11. WEA   MIL Jeff D'Amico
12. TAC   ATL Terrell Wade
13. BUZ   STL Dmitri Young
14. BUZ   KC  Sal Fasano
15. CAL   SF  Steve Bourgeois
16. TAC   DET Justin Thompson
17. SJC   COL Quinton McCracken
18. BUZ   CLE Julio Franco
19. BUZ   FLA Mark Hutton
20. SJC   OAK Billy Taylor
21. BUZ   TOR Huck Flener
22. LAS   MON Barry Manuel
23. LEE   CAL George Arias
24. CAL   FLA Billy McMillon
Round 3
 1. BOW   SD  Scott Livingstone
 2. CHC   MON Mark Leiter
 3. CSP   PIT Francisco Cordova
 4. TEX   OAK Scott Spiezio
 5. TRI   MIN Dan Naulty
 6. MIA   PIT Keith Osik
 7. LEE   DET Raul Casanova
 8. TEX   MIN Roberto Kelly
 9. MIA   MIA Eddie Perez
10. CAS   TOR Jacob Brumfield
11. WMS   CHN Amaury Telemaco
12. MCM   BAL Pete Incaviglia
13. WMS   PIT Jermaine Allensworth
14. TEX   ATL Jermaine Dye
15. SDQ   SD  Willie Blair
16. SDQ   PHI Kevin Stocker
17. DAL   CLE Danny Graves
18. LEE   CAL Mike Holtz
19. CAL   CHN Kent Bottenfield
20. CAL   MON Jose Paniagua
21. SJC   SF  Osvaldo Fernandez
22. DAL   TOR Felipe Crespo
23. LEE   CHN Brooks Kieschnick
24. BUZ   NYN Rey Ordonez
Round 4
 1. WCD   NYN Robert Person
 2. WAM   SD  Dario Veras
 3. CSP   KC  Jaime Bluma
 4. TEX   PHI Ricardo Jordan
 5. LEE   BAL Alan Mills
 6. MIA   MIL Jesse Levis
 7. LAS   CHN Brant Brown
 8. SJC   MIL Chuck Carr
 9. CHC   CIN Roger Salkeld
10. CAS   OAK John Wasdin
11. NYM   TEX Damon Buford
12. TAC   FLA Jay Powell
13. TRI   DET Kimera Bartee
14. TRI   DET Damion Easley
15. LAS   LA  Billy Ashley
16. CSP   CAL Jason Dickson
17. CSP   OAK Bobby Chouinard
18. LEE   STL Cory Bailey
19. COL   SEA Matt Wagner
20. MCM   PHI Matt Beech
21. SJC   CHN Larry Casian
22. SBW   BOS Arquimedez Pozo
23. WCD   CHN Robin Jennings
24. WEA   PIT Marc Wilkins
Round 5
 1. BOW   SF  Desi Wilson
 2. CHC   PIT Chris Peters
 3. CSP   PIT Rich Loiselle
 4. LEE   CHN Rodney Myers
 5. WCD   SF  Jacob Cruz
 6. WEA   TEX Mike Stanton
 7. WAM   CHA Danny Tartabull
 8. SEA   OAK Damon Mashore
 9. CHC   MIN Rich Robertson
10. CAS   TOR Marty Janzen
11. WCD   CHN Doug Glanville
12. WCD   FLA Ralph Milliard
13. TAC   MIN Travis Miller
14. LAS   STL Mark Sweeney
15. TRI   CHA Jeff Darwin
16. SBW   ATL Tony Graffanino
17. WEA   CIN Jeff Branson
18. LEE   PHI Kevin Sefcik
19. LAS   TOR Tilson Brito
20. LEE   TOR Paul Spoljaric
21. SBW   OAK Aaron Small
22. TRI   CIN Chris Sabo
23. WEA   CHA Chad Kreuter
24. DAL   PIT Trey Beamon
Round 6
 1. WMS   CAL Pep Harris
 2. WAM   SEA Terry Mulholland
 3. CSP   KC  Rod Myers
 4. LAS   LA  Tom Prince
 5. WCD   PHI Wendell Magee
 6. MIA   PIT Tony Womack
 7. NYM   NYN Brent Mayne
 8. WCD   CLE Brian Anderson
 9. CHC   KC  Bob Hamelin
10. CAS   OAK John Briscoe
11. LAS   MON Andy Stankiewicz
12. TAC   SF  Jay Canizaro
13. TRI   KC  Rick Huisman
14. NYM   SD  Craig Shipley
15. CAL   PHI Rich Hunter
16. WAM   COL Roger Bailey
17. LEE   CAL Orlando Palmeiro
18. WCD   DET Ruben Sierra
19. MCM   PHI Desi Relaford
20. SJC   BOS Jose Malave
21. WMS   PIT Esteban Loaiza
22. SBW   NYA Ramiro Mendoza
23. WCD   NYA Brian Boehringer
Round 7
 1. CAS   BAL Archie Corbin
 2. MCM   MIN Mike Durant
 3. CSP   BAL Tony Tarasco
 4. MCM   NYN Roberto Petagine
 5. SEA   NYN Derek Wallace
 6. MIA   CHN Mike Campbell
 7. NYM   CIN Chad Mottola
 8. CAS   PIT John Ericks
 9. BOW   FLA Rob Natal
10. TAC   TEX Kurt Stillwell
11. NYM   CHN Jose Hernandez
12. SDQ   LA  Wayne Kirby
13. LAS   TEX Lee Stevens
14. LEE   BOS Bill Selby
15. TAC   CAL Ryan Hancock
16. MCM   SEA Andy Sheets
17. SEA   PHI David West
18. MIA   BAL Brent Bowers
19. SBW   KC  Hipolito Pichardo
20. WMS   MIN Eddie Guardado
Round 8
 1. BOW   CAL Jack Howell
 2. WAM   PHI Ron Blazier
 3. CSP   SF  Rich Aurilia
 4. COL   FLA Pat Rapp
 5. WCD   LA  Chad Fonville
 6. MIA   SF  Dax Jones
 7. NYM   CHN Ozzie Timmons
 8. BOW   TEX Kevin Gross
 9. LAS   NYN Jason Hardtke
10. TAC   SD  Rob Deer
11. TRI   CHA Bill Simas
12. BOW   DET Brian Williams
13. SDQ   PIT Dale Sveum
14. SDQ   TEX Lou Frazier
15. MCM   LA  Brett Butler
16. SBW   CIN Eric Owens
17. BOW   FLA Joe Orsulak
18. BOW   ATL Rafael Belliard
19. WMS   CIN Marcus Moore
Round 9
 1. SEA   NYA Andy Fox
 2. WMS   OAK Brian Lesher
 3. CSP   FLA Marc Valdes
 4. COL   PHI David Doster
 5. COL   PIT Elmer Dessens
 6. MIA   BOS Lee Tinsley
 7. COL   ATL Joe Borowski
 8. CAS   NYA Mike Aldrete
 9. BOW   CLE Greg Swindell
10. TAC   ATL Danny Bautista
11. TRI   ATL Dean Hartgraves
12. SDQ   SF  Dan Peltier
13. SEA   STL Danny Jackson
14. LEE   SEA John Marzano
15. SBW   MIL Ramon Garcia
16. SBW   MON Tim Spehr
17. SEA   FLA Joe Siddall
Round 10
 1. BOW   CIN Vince Coleman
 2. COL   PIT Matt Ruebel
 3. MIA   PIT Dave Wainhouse
 4. NYM   DET Fausto Cruz
 5. DAL   BOS Tony Rodriguez
 6. CAS   SEA Alex Diaz
 7. TAC   NYA Jim Mecir
 8. SDQ   CAL Brad Pennington
 9. CAL   PIT Ramon Morel
10. LEE   CHN Mike Perez
11. SBW   MIL Tim Van Egmond
Round 11
 1. COL   MIL Bob Wickman
 2. MIA   PHI Glenn Murray
 3. DAL   SD  Jason Thompson
 4. NYM   KC  Pat Lennon
 5. CAS   PHI Jon Zuber
 6. TAC   BAL Billy Ripken
 7. SDQ   COL Mike Farmer
 8. LEE   BOS Esteban Beltre
Round 12
 1. COL   HOU Derrick May
 2. MIA   NYA Dale Polley
 3. NYM   NYA Dave Pavlas
 4. CAS   CHN Todd Haney
 5. LEE   ATL Ed Giovanola
Round 13
 1. COL   ATL Luis Polonia
 2. CAS   CHN Mike Hubbard
Round 14
 1. COL   CAL Shad Williams
 2. CAS   DET Tim Hyers
Round 15
 1. CAS   MIN Denny Hocking
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Thu Feb 09 23:53:36 2017