Google
 

2009 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. GTY   TB  Evan Longoria
 2. BOW   CIN Jay Bruce
 3. COL   KC  Mike Aviles
 4. PHI   LAN Clayton Kershaw
 5. WMS   FLA Chris Volstad
 6. BUZ   CHA Alexei Ramirez
 7. GTY   TEX Chris Davis
 8. TRI   SF  Pablo Sandoval
 9. MOR   TEX Taylor Teagarden
10. WMS   ARI Max Scherzer
11. GTY   CIN Johnny Cueto
12. CSP   TOR Travis Snider
13. BUF   BOS Justin Masterson
14. CAN   SD  Chase Headley
15. MAD   BOS Jed Lowrie
16. KAT   OAK Carlos Gonzalez
17. GTY   OAK Joey Devine
18. SEA   SEA Jeff Clement
19. PHI   TEX Max Ramirez
20. SCS   DET Armando Galarraga
21. MAD   MIN Denard Span
22. MCM   LAN Hiroki Kuroda
23. SPO   LAA Jose Arredondo
24. SDQ   WAS Collin Balester
Round 2
 1. BUZ   MIN Nick Blackburn
 2. WMS   DET Matthew Joyce
 3. CAJ   OAK Sean Gallagher
 4. COL   NYN Daniel Murphy
 5. BOW   OAK Greg Smith
 6. LAW   KC  Luke Hochevar
 7. KAT   FLA John Baker
 8. MAD   SD  Jody Gerut
 9. PHI   OAK Gio Gonzalez
10. BUF   STL Chris Perez
11. CSP   ATL Gregor Blanco
12. BUF   CHN Jeff Samardzija
13. MIN   LAN Blake DeWitt
14. MOR   OAK Jerry Blevins
15. TRI   MIL Gabe Kapler
16. LAW   NYA David Robertson
17. SCS   SF  Emmanuel Burriss
18. PHI   COL Seth Smith
19. WMS   PHI J.A. Happ
20. MOR   SF  Sergio Romo
21. SCS   LAN Cory Wade
22. SPO   TOR David Purcey
23. MCM   CIN Chris Dickerson
24. COL   TOR Jesse Carlson
Round 3
 1. LAW   BAL Jim Johnson
 2. BOW   ATL Jorge Campillo
 3. CAJ   MIN Craig Breslow
 4. CAJ   ATL Greg Norton
 5. MIN   OAK Aaron Cunningham
 6. BUF   KC  Ramon Ramirez
 7. PAD   NYN Nick Evans
 8. TRI   FLA Joe Nelson
 9. POR   OAK Brad Ziegler
10. COL   SD  Mike Adams
11. GTY   CIN Bill Bray
12. CSP   DET Dusty Ryan
13. BUF   CHN Kosuke Fukudome
14. CAN   FLA Ryan Tucker
15. MAD   NYA Ian Kennedy
16. BUF   NYN Fernando Tatis
17. SEA   CLE Scott Lewis
18. PAD   TEX Matt Harrison
19. CAJ   LAN Ramon Troncoso
20. SCS   STL Joe Mather
21. COL   DET Clete Thomas
22. MCM   LAA Sean Rodriguez
23. SPO   CLE Edward Mujica
24. SDQ   ATL Charlie Morton
Round 4
 1. BUZ   SEA Wladimir Balentien
 2. WMS   SF  Travis Ishikawa
 3. PHI   WAS Shairon Martis
 4. COL   STL Brian Barton
 5. BOW   NYA Dan Giese
 6. BUF   FLA Arthur Rhodes
 7. PHI   SD  Matt Antonelli
 8. MCM   PIT Brandon Moss
 9. CAJ   WAS Steven Shell
10. BUF   ATL Jeff Bennett
11. CSP   OAK Josh Outman
12. GTY   CIN Ryan Hanigan
13. MIN   TB  Fernando Perez
14. COU   DET Jeff Larish
15. TRI   TOR Joe Inglett
16. PAD   SD  Will Venable
17. SCS   ATL Brent Lillibridge
18. KAT   CIN Ramon Ramirez
19. POR   LAN Nomar Garciaparra
20. POR   LAN Chin-Lung Hu
21. SDQ   ATL Brandon Jones
22. SPO   TEX Warner Madrigal
23. MCM   STL Kyle McClellan
24. CAJ   ATL Blaine Boyer
Round 5
 1. LAW   MIL Mitch Stetter
 2. BOW   BOS Jeff Bailey
 3. COL   BOS Alex Cora
 4. CAJ   SF  Eugenio Velez
 5. PHI   CHA Clayton Richard
 6. BUZ   NYA Wilson Betemit
 7. LAW   SD  Edgar Gonzalez
 8. TRI   OAK Eric Patterson
 9. CAN   SD  Nick Hundley
10. MIN   NYA Brett Gardner
11. SCS   PIT Raul Chavez
12. CSP   SEA Matt Tuiasosopo
13. BUF   CHN Micah Hoffpauir
14. TRI   SEA Cesar Jimenez
15. COU   WAS Garrett Mock
16. KAT   WAS Anderson Hernandez
17. POR   NYA Alfredo Aceves
18. GTY   SD  Cla Meredith
19. MIN   FLA Logan Kensing
20. CAJ   ARI Brandon Lyon
21. BUZ   TEX Brandon Boggs
22. MCM   HOU Chris Sampson
23. SPO   PHI Scott Eyre
24. SDQ   TEX Eric Hurley
Round 6
 1. BUZ   HOU Wesley Wright
 2. MAD   SEA Luis Valbuena
 3. COU   KC  Mitch Maier
 4. COL   KC  Brandon Duckworth
 5. BOW   OAK Chris Denorfia
 6. LAW   CHA Toby Hall
 7. PAD   SF  Travis Denker
 8. MAD   NYA Jose Veras
 9. CAN   MIN Craig Monroe
10. BUF   SD  Josh Geer
11. CSP   SEA Mark Lowe
12. POR   SF  Osiris Matos
13. MIN   OAK Cliff Pennington
14. WMS   TB  Trever Miller
15. BUZ   TEX German Duran
16. BUZ   ATL James Parr
17. GTY   SF  John Bowker
18. PHI   COL Greg Reynolds
19. SEA   COL Glendon Rusch
20. POR   SD  Wade LeBlanc
21. SDQ   STL Mitchell Boggs
22. SPO   WAS Roger Bernadina
23. MCM   SF  Steve Holm
24. SCS   BAL Dennis Sarfate
Round 7
 1. LAW   PHI Eric Bruntlett
 2. BOW   SF  Alex Hinshaw
 3. COL   OAK Keith Foulke
 4. PHI   STL Chris Duncan
 5. WMS   OAK Jack Hannahan
 6. BUZ   SD  Justin Hampson
 7. PAD   PIT Zach Duke
 8. BUZ   ARI Edgar Gonzalez
 9. MOR   LAA Darren O'Day
10. WMS   FLA Justin Miller
11. LAW   CHA D.J. Carrasco
12. CSP   PIT Sean Burnett
13. BUF   TOR Scott Richmond
14. CAN   SEA Yuniesky Betancourt
15. MOR   OAK Jeff Baisley
16. KAT   MIN Matt Macri
17. SEA   SEA Roy Corcoran
18. PHI   KC  John Buck
19. GTY   MIL Seth McClung
20. MCM   CHN Neal Cotts
21. SPO   TB  Justin Ruggiano
22. SDQ   COL Joe Koshansky
Round 8
 1. BUZ   TB  Shawn Riggans
 2. WMS   COL Ryan Speier
 3. PHI   TB  Gabe Gross
 4. COL   HOU Reggie Abercrombie
 5. BOW   SF  Billy Sadler
 6. KAT   ARI Wil Ledezma
 7. PHI   WAS Emilio Bonifacio
 8. CAN   TEX Joaquin Arias
 9. BUF   ARI Augie Ojeda
10. GTY   CHA Dewayne Wise
11. MIN   MIL Mike Rivera
12. MOR   COL Jonathan Herrera
13. PHI   TEX Kevin Millwood
14. SEA   NYN Pedro Martinez
15. SDQ   FLA Robert Andino
16. SPO   TEX Ben Broussard
17. MAD   CHN Kevin Hart
18. COU   CIN Mike Lincoln
Round 9
 1. WMS   WAS Odalis Perez
 2. MOR   NYA Chris Britton
 3. GTY   TB  Jason Hammel
 4. BUF   FLA Burke Badenhop
 5. CAN   SD  Luis Rodriguez
 6. PHI   SEA Tug Hulett
 7. SPO   WAS Ryan Langerhans
 8. SDQ   BAL Oscar Salazar
Round 10
 1. CAN   COL Jayson Nix
 2. GTY   BAL Kevin Millar
 3. SDQ   BAL Luis Montanez
Round 11
 1. GTY   DET Clay Rapada
 2. CAN   BOS David Aardsma
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Fri Apr 14 18:23:12 2017