Google
 

1999 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. CHC   CHN Kerry Wood
 2. FAR   STL J.D. Drew
 3. CHC   ARI Travis Lee
 4. SPO   LA  Adrian Beltre
 5. COL   OAK Eric Chavez
 6. STR   NYA Orlando Hernandez
 7. COL   KC  Jeremy Giambi
 8. MAD   CIN Paul Konerko
 9. STR   MON Carl Pavano
10. CAP   CIN Sean Casey
11. CSP   HOU Scott Elarton
12. SJC   ATL Bruce Chen
13. FAR   PIT Aramis Ramirez
14. BUZ   ANA Troy Glaus
15. TRI   KC  Carlos Beltran
16. WEA   TB  Rolando Arrojo
17. MCN   CLE Richie Sexson
18. STR   ATL Kerry Ligtenberg
19. MCN   NYA Ricky Ledee
20. MAD   OAK A.J. Hinch
21. SDQ   FLA Matt Mantei
22. BUZ   CHA Mike Caruso
23. MCM   CLE Enrique Wilson
24. LAS   STL Eli Marrero
Round 2
 1. SJC   MIN Corey Koskie
 2. FAR   DET Matt Anderson
 3. CSP   SEA Carlos Guillen
 4. COL   HOU Sean Berry
 5. COL   NYN Masato Yoshii
 6. MCM   OAK Ryan Christenson
 7. LAS   FLA Alex Gonzalez
 8. PHI   TB  Randy Winn
 9. MCN   PHI Marlon Anderson
10. CAP   FLA Vic Darensbourg
11. SPO   MON Orlando Cabrera
12. SJC   ATL John Rocker
13. SDQ   MON Fernando Seguignol
14. MCM   PHI Yorkis Perez
15. NYM   ANA Jarrod Washburn
16. WEA   PIT Mike Williams
17. TRI   CHA Bob Howry
18. PHI   FLA Luis Castillo
19. FAR   MIN Eric Milton
20. PAD   COL Dave Veres
21. TAC   FLA Jesus Sanchez
22. MAD   MON Javier Vazquez
23. SDQ   MON Bob Henley
24. PHI   FLA Dave Berg
Round 3
 1. CSP   NYA Shane Spencer
 2. CSP   FLA Mike Redmond
 3. SPO   TB  Esteban Yan
 4. PHI   ATL Gerald Williams
 5. COL   DET Frank Catalanotto
 6. BOW   CIN Pokey Reese
 7. WMS   DET Gabe Alvarez
 8. STM   ANA Chad Kreuter
 9. TRI   LA  Trent Hubbard
10. COL   SF  Russ Ortiz
11. LAS   DET Seth Greisinger
12. SJC   CIN Steve Parris
13. SPO   NYA Homer Bush
14. NYM   ATL Greg Colbrunn
15. CSP   MON Jose Vidro
16. MAD   PHI Carlton Loewer
17. MAD   TB  Bobby Smith
18. CSP   MIL Valerio de los Santos
19. STM   CHA Jim Abbott
20. TAC   DET Paul Bako
21. SPO   BOS Jason Varitek
22. MAD   SEA Paul Spoljaric
23. PAD   CHA Chad Bradford
24. SPO   SD  Carlos Hernandez
Round 4
 1. MCM   SD  George Arias
 2. PHI   PIT Jeff Tabaka
 3. BUZ   HOU John Halama
 4. COL   BOS Carlos Reyes
 5. CSP   TOR Kevin Brown
 6. FAR   MIN Javier Valentin
 7. WMS   FLA Preston Wilson
 8. STR   TB  Mike Kelly
 9. CSP   ATL Rudy Seanez
10. CAP   PIT Manny Martinez
11. COL   MON Mike Thurman
12. SJC   LA  Alex Cora
13. MCN   STL Jose Jimenez
14. WMS   CHA Jim Parque
15. TRI   ANA Justin Baughman
16. SDQ   BAL Sidney Ponson
17. MAD   PIT Abraham Nunez
18. PHI   CIN Mike Frank
19. MAD   DET Brian Powell
20. CHC   MIL Bobby Hughes
21. PHI   BOS Brian Rose
22. TAC   MON Mike Maddux
23. MCM   MIL Geoff Jenkins
24. PHI   STL Cliff Politte
Round 5
 1. MCM   FLA Oscar Henriquez
 2. LAS   CHA Craig Wilson
 3. STR   TB  John Flaherty
 4. PHI   MON Jeremy Powell
 5. MCN   SD  Stan Spencer
 6. MAD   MIN Chris Latham
 7. STR   COL Pedro Astacio
 8. STM   MIL Brad Woodall
 9. SPO   KC  Shane Halter
10. CAP   BOS Rich Garces
11. BOW   TOR Mark Dalesandro
12. SDQ   ARI Willie Banks
13. STM   MIN Paul Molitor
14. SPO   BOS Donnie Sadler
15. NYM   ANA Phil Nevin
16. STR   STL Placido Polanco
17. WMS   OAK Gil Heredia
18. BUZ   ARI Danny Klassen
19. STM   LA  Tom Prince
20. PAD   HOU Trever Miller
21. SDQ   ANA Steve Sparks
22. SPO   STL Mike Busby
23. MCM   DET Todd Jones
24. LAS   CLE Einar Diaz
Round 6
 1. PHI   DET Sean Runyan
 2. CHC   TB  Rich Butler
 3. MAD   TOR Carlos Almanzar
 4. STR   MON Anthony Telford
 5. PHI   TB  Rick White
 6. MAD   CHA John Snyder
 7. PHI   FLA Ryan Jackson
 8. STM   ATL Dennis Martinez
 9. MCN   OAK Blake Stein
10. CAP   TB  Kevin Stocker
11. BOW   MON Terry Jones
12. SJC   TOR Benito Santiago
13. PAD   MIN Denny Hocking
14. NYM   CHA James Baldwin
15. SPO   MIN Travis Miller
16. TRI   BAL Jeff Reboulet
17. MAD   ATL Danny Bautista
18. BUZ   TOR Felipe Crespo
19. SPO   FLA Brian Edmondson
20. SDQ   SEA Raul Ibanez
21. SDQ   ARI Yamil Benitez
22. SEA   PIT Javier Martinez
23. FAR   SEA Shane Monahan
Round 7
 1. CHC   KC  Glendon Rusch
 2. CSP   MON Miguel Batista
 3. STR   MIN Alex Ochoa
 4. NYM   CIN Pat Watkins
 5. SEA   STL Rich Croushore
 6. LAS   COL Bobby Jones
 7. STM   MIL Mike Myers
 8. MCN   FLA Brian Meadows
 9. CAP   STL Tom Pagnozzi
10. BOW   STL Lance Painter
11. BUZ   ARI Bobby Chouinard
12. CHC   CHA Bryan Ward
13. MAD   SD  Scott Sanders
14. TRI   OAK Buddy Groom
15. NYM   BOS Lou Merloni
16. MCN   KC  Brian Bevil
17. LAS   STL David Howard
18. PAD   FLA Gregg Zaun
19. TAC   SF  Rich Rodriguez
20. MAD   TOR Dave Stieb
21. SEA   KC  Terry Pendleton
Round 8
 1. CHC   MIL Bill Pulsipher
 2. FAR   KC  Mendy Lopez
 3. STR   CHN Manny Alexander
 4. STM   KC  Brian Barber
 5. LAS   CIN Guillermo Garcia
 6. CSP   FLA Joe Fontenot
 7. MAD   TEX Greg Cadaret
 8. MCN   SEA Joe Oliver
 9. CAP   NYN Alberto Castillo
10. BOW   NYN Greg McMichael
11. SJC   MIL Jose Mercedes
12. SEA   DET Geronimo Berroa
13. NYM   CHA Robert Machado
14. CAP   SEA Paul Abbott
15. SDQ   KC  Jermaine Dye
16. TAC   MIL Mike Matheny
17. SPO   TB  Scott Aldred
18. SEA   FLA Rafael Medina
Round 9
 1. CHC   DET Joe Siddall
 2. STR   OAK Jay Witasick
 3. STM   NYN Matt Franco
 4. STM   SEA Bob Wells
 5. MCN   MON Trey Moore
 6. CAP   ANA Reggie Williams
 7. BOW   DET Billy Ripken
 8. SJC   COL Angel Echevarria
 9. PAD   BAL Lyle Mouton
10. NYM   MIL Eric Plunk
11. CAP   ATL Curtis Pride
12. TAC   MIL Rafael Roque
13. SDQ   DET Dean Crow
14. SEA   OAK Mike Mohler
Round 10
 1. STR   CIN Eduardo Perez
 2. STM   TEX Al Levine
 3. CAP   HOU Bob Scanlan
 4. BOW   CHN Dave Stevens
 5. SJC   ANA Carlos Garcia
 6. PAD   CLE Steve Karsay
 7. CAP   FLA Randy Knorr
 8. NYM   PIT Tim Laker
 9. SDQ   MIN Hector Carrasco
10. TAC   STL Luis Ordaz
11. SEA   PHI Mark Parent
Round 11
 1. STR   COL Curtis Goodwin
 2. STM   OAK Dave Telgheder
 3. SJC   PHI Gary Bennett
 4. PAD   SEA Mac Suzuki
 5. TAC   LA  Matt Luke
Round 12
 1. STR   MIL Bob Hamelin
 2. STM   ARI Aaron Small
 3. TAC   TB  Jerome Walton
Round 13
 1. STR   LA  Jim Eisenreich
 2. STM   NYN Brad Clontz
 3. TAC   TEX Danny Patterson
 4. TAC   CHA Scott Eyre
 5. TAC   LA  Juan Castro
 6. TAC   ARI Brent Brede
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Fri Apr 14 18:23:12 2017