Google
 

1996 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. WEA   LA  Hideo Nomo
 2. OTT   ATL Chipper Jones
 3. MCM   FLA Quilvio Veras
 4. LEE   KC  Johnny Damon
 5. MIA   NYN Jason Isringhausen
 6. CAS   PIT Orlando Merced
 7. TYS   FLA Charles Johnson
 8. WCD   CAL Troy Percival
 9. WEA   NYA Derek Jeter
10. BOW   MON Mark Grudzielanek
11. NWV   CAL Garret Anderson
12. SEA   MIN Marty Cordova
13. TRI   TEX Roger Pavlik
14. SJC   NYN Bill Pulsipher
15. MCM   PHI Ricky Bottalico
16. SEA   BAL Jimmy Haynes
17. CAS   STL Mark Petkovsek
18. MIA   LA  Chad Fonville
19. MIA   NYN Edgardo Alfonzo
20. TEX   NYA Russ Davis
21. CAL   NYN Doug Henry
22. TYS   MIN Brad Radke
23. SCE   MON Carlos Perez
24. MIA   KC  Tom Goodwin
Round 2
 1. WEA   NYA Andy Pettitte
 2. OTT   KC  Michael Tucker
 3. SBW   OAK Stan Javier
 4. LEE   OAK Jason Giambi
 5. SYR   CHN Scott Servais
 6. RIC   PIT Esteban Loaiza
 7. SCE   LA  Roger Cedeno
 8. SEA   CHA Chris Snopek
 9. TYS   CHN Dan Plesac
10. LAS   SD  Bryce Florie
11. NWV   BAL Gregg Zaun
12. BOW   CHA Ray Durham
13. TRI   STL Jeff Parrett
14. TEX   MIL Steve Sparks
15. SEA   BOS Jeff Suppan
16. SBW   COL Bryan Rekar
17. SJC   COL Jason Bates
18. MCM   DET Felipe Lira
19. WEA   STL Mike Morgan
20. SPD   MIN Matt Walbeck
21. LAS   PHI Mike Mimbs
22. SYR   OAK Jim Corsi
23. TEX   MIN Frankie Rodriguez
24. SPD   BAL Manny Alexander
Round 3
 1. OTT   NYN Dave Mlicki
 2. MIA   TOR Tomas Perez
 3. LEE   PIT John Ericks
 4. CAS   PIT Angelo Encarnacion
 5. SCE   SF  Jeff Reed
 6. RIC   ATL Brad Clontz
 7. SPD   KC  Jon Nunnally
 8. TYS   MIN Scott Leius
 9. TYS   PIT Jon Lieber
10. NWV   OAK Mike Mohler
11. CAL   SD  Archi Cianfrocco
12. LAS   MIN Matt Lawton
13. SJC   CLE Herbert Perry
14. TEX   ATL Pedro Borbon
15. BOS   CLE Eddie Murray
16. CAS   CHN Jose Hernandez
17. SPD   MIL Brian Givens
18. LAS   HOU John Cangelosi
19. SPD   DET C.J. Nitkowski
20. TYS   TOR Shannon Stewart
21. TRI   CHA Lyle Mouton
22. NWV   STL T.J. Mathews
Round 4
 1. WEA   STL Rich DeLucia
 2. OTT   TOR Sandy Martinez
 3. MIA   SF  Jamie Brewington
 4. MCM   BOS Dwayne Hosey
 5. MCM   OAK George Williams
 6. CAS   SD  Scott Livingstone
 7. RIC   ATL Mike Mordecai
 8. OTT   cAL Mike James
 9. MCM   CHA Luis Andujar
10. TYS   STL Mark Sweeney
11. SPD   PIT Steve Parris
12. TRI   SF  Shawn Barton
13. TRI   NYN Jose Vizcaino
14. RIC   PHI Tyler Green
15. TRI   MIL Mark Kiefer
16. SEA   OAK Ariel Prieto
17. SPD   BOS Vaughn Eshelman
18. WCD   HOU Dean Hartgraves
19. LAS   DET Jose Lima
20. TAC   PIT Jason Christiansen
21. BOW   DET Bobby Higginson
22. TEX   ATL Jason Schmidt
23. BOS   SEA Vince Coleman
24. SCE   CIN Thomas Howard
Round 5
 1. WEA   MON Ugueth Urbina
 2. OTT   HOU Mike Simms
 3. MIA   SD  Doug Bochtler
 4. LEE   LA  Antonio Osuna
 5. MCM   NYA Mariano Rivera
 6. CAS   STL Brian Barber
 7. NWV   TOR Juan Guzman
 8. RIC   BAL Curtis Goodwin
 9. SBW   PIT Kevin Young
10. LAS   PHI Lenny Webster
11. NWV   MIL Scott Karl
12. WCD   PHI Steve Frey
13. TRI   TOR Tim Crabtree
14. SJC   COL Jayhawk Owens
15. BOS   MIN Matt Merullo
16. SEA   SEA Bob Wolcott
17. SCE   LA  Joey Eischen
18. SBW   KC  David Howard
19. SCE   BAL Armando Benitez
20. RIC   STL Danny Jackson
21. SJC   SF  Tom Lampkin
22. SYR   CIN Mariano Duncan
23. RIC   NYN Bill Spiers
24. WEA   BAL Jeff Manto
Round 6
 1. MIA   KC  Joe Vitiello
 2. MCM   CLE Alan Embree
 3. CAS   SF  Sergio Valdez
 4. RIC   NYN Reid Cornelius
 5. SJC   MIL Kevin Wickander
 6. CAL   NYN Mike Birkbeck
 7. NWV   MON Yamil Benitez
 8. CAL   BAL Rick Krivda
 9. CAL   MIN Jerald Clark
10. RIC   MON F.P. Santangelo
11. SEA   CAL Rex Hudler
12. BOS   DET Sean Bergman
13. MCM   LA  Todd Hollandsworth
14. NWV   DET Tony Clark
15. SJC   MIN Ron Coomer
16. BOW   KC  Chris Stynes
17. TEX   NYN Butch Huskey
18. WAM   STL David Bell
Round 7
 1. SBW   OAK Doug Johns
 2. MIA   HOU Pat Borders
 3. LEE   HOU Jeff Tabaka
 4. MIA   CHN Todd Zeile
 5. CAS   MON Greg Harris
 6. RIC   SEA Chris Widger
 7. WCD   NYN Alex Ochoa
 8. SBW   MON Shane Andrews
 9. WCD   CHN Ozzie Timmons
10. NWV   DET Todd Steverson
11. TRI   PIT John Wehner
12. TRI   CHA Matt Karchner
13. SJC   SD  Roberto Petagine
14. SEA   SF  Marvin Benard
15. RIC   NYN Aaron Ledesma
16. WCD   MIN LaTroy Hawkins
17. SBW   PIT Rich Aude
18. SYR   NYN Chris Jones
Round 8
 1. TEX   OAK Jose Herrera
 2. MIA   TOR Ken Robinson
 3. TEX   TOR Jeff Ware
 4. CAS   FLA Randy Veres
 5. RIC   MIL Duane Singleton
 6. TYS   LA  Greg Hansell
 7. WAM   TOR Paul Menhart
 8. NWV   MIL Mark Loretta
 9. TRI   OAK Danny Tartabull
10. TAC   FLA Andre Dawson
11. SEA   NYA Darryl Strawberry
12. BOS   DET Danny Bautista
13. WCD   MON Curtis Pride
14. MIA   KC  Joe Randa
15. TAC   SEA Chad Kreuter
16. SYR   MIL Al Reyes
17. TAC   FLA Rich Garces
Round 9
 1. TEX   SD  Ron Villone
 2. TEX   CHA Mike Sirotka
 3. MIA   CHA Barry Lyons
 4. CAS   HOU Ricky Gutierrez
 5. TYS   KC  Melvin Bunch
 6. SJC   KC  Jeff Grotewold
 7. WAM   MON Tim Spehr
 8. NWV   DET Steve Rodriguez
 9. TRI   NYN Joe Orsulak
10. SJC   TEX Craig Worthington
11. BOS   SD  Andujar Cedeno
12. BOW   SD  Ray Holbert
13. TEX   STL Scott Hemond
14. TAC   CHN Terry Adams
15. TEX   HOU Donne Wall
16. SYR   SF  Scott Service
17. SCE   NYN Paul Byrd
18. SPD   KC  Edgar Caceres
Round 10
 1. TEX   COL Juan Acevedo
 2. MIA   DET Clint Sodowsky
 3. CAS   CHN Scott Bullett
 4. TYS   STL Allen Battle
 5. WAM   LA  Todd Williams
 6. NWV   DET Rudy Pemberton
 7. TRI   NYA Dion James
 8. BOS   DET John Doherty
 9. WAM   CAL Eduardo Perez
10. WCD   MIN Jose Parra
11. TAC   PHI Tom Marsh
12. TEX   FLA Steve Decker
13. SYR   CIN Eric Anthony
14. SCE   TOR Robert Perez
15. SPD   MON Tim Laker
Round 11
 1. CAS   SD  Glenn Dishman
 2. BOW   TOR Giovanni Carrara
 3. NWV   BAL Mark Smith
 4. BOS   DET Brian Bohanon
 5. WAM   BOS Terry Shumpert
 6. WCD   MON Tavo Alvarez
 7. TAC   CIN Damon Berryhill
 8. TEX   MIL David Hulse
 9. SYR   TEX Dave Valle
10. SCE   SD  Dustin Hermanson
11. SPD   FLA Russ Morman
Round 12
 1. CAS   TOR Edwin Hurtado
 2. BOS   MIL Rob Dibble
 3. SYR   TEX Jose Alberro
 4. WCD   PHI Kevin Jordan
 5. TAC   BAL Jeff Huson
 6. TEX   SEA Salomon Torres
 7. SPD   TEX Ed Vosberg
Round 13
 1. SPD   SD  Andres Berumen
 2. BOS   CIN Lenny Harris
 3. SYR   STL Terry Bradshaw
 4. WCD   NYN Ricky Otero
 5. TAC   KC  Hipolito Pichardo
Round 16
 1. SPD   FLA Tommy Gregg
 2. BOS   PIT Ross Powell
 3. SYR   CHN Joe Kmak
 4. WCD   PIT Freddy Garcia
 5. TAC   FLA Rob Natal
Round 17
 1. SPD   DET Scott Fletcher
 2. BOS   SF  Mark Dewey
 3. SYR   DET Franklin Stubbs
 4. WCD   DET Derrick White
 5. TAC   BOS Joe Hudson
Round 18
 1. BOS   CAL Mike Butcher
 2. SYR   STL Chris Sabo
 3. WCD   COL Roger Bailey
 4. TAC   CHA Mike Cameron
Round 19
 1. BOS   SF  Chris Hook
 2. SYR   KC  Scott Anderson
 3. TAC   TEX Mark Brandenburg
Round 20
 1. BOS   CAL Mike Aldrete
 2. TAC   PHI Mike Lieberthal
Round 21
 1. TAC   MIN Scott Watkins
Round 22
 1. TAC   PHI Gene Schall
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Fri Apr 14 18:23:12 2017