Google
 

2001 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. LAS   ATL Rafael Furcal
 2. POR   PHI Pat Burrell
 3. MCH   OAK Barry Zito
 4. LAS   OAK Adam Piatt
 5. TRI   TB  Aubrey Huff
 6. GSL   CHN Corey Patterson
 7. STL   NYN Glendon Rusch
 8. BUZ   FLA Brad Penny
 9. MAD   MON Tony Armas
10. POR   SD  Adam Eaton
11. CAP   MON Milton Bradley
12. SDQ   OAK Terrence Long
13. SJC   NYA Alfonso Soriano
14. BOW   SEA Kazuhiro Sasaki
15. MAD   PHI Jimmy Rollins
16. WEA   TB  Paul Wilson
17. WEA   TOR Frank Castillo
18. LAS   CHA Lorenzo Barcelo
19. COL   HOU Julio Lugo
20. SEA   OAK Mark Mulder
21. LAS   FLA Chuck Smith
22. WMS   BOS Tomo Ohka
23. PHI   CHA Jon Garland
24. CSP   STL Britt Reames
Round 2
 1. ABQ   COL Juan Pierre
 2. MCH   MIN Luis Rivas
 3. WMS   CIN Rob Bell
 4. MAD   MON Scott Strickland
 5. TRI   MIN Matt Kinney
 6. GSL   SD  Kevin Walker
 7. STL   MIN Mark Redman
 8. SDQ   HOU Tony McKnight
 9. POR   TB  Steve Cox
10. ABQ   PHI Vicente Padilla
11. ABQ   OAK Jeff Tam
12. SJC   NYN Jay Payton
13. TRI   LA  Luke Prokopec
14. BOW   BOS Paxton Crawford
15. COL   MIL Ray King
16. TRI   HOU Wade Miller
17. CSP   CIN Osvaldo Fernandez
18. BUZ   ATL Jason Marquis
19. CSP   CIN Dennys Reyes
20. WMS   DET Adam Bernero
21. COL   SD  Brian Tollberg
22. SDQ   CHA Mark Buehrle
23. TRI   TEX Mike Lamb
24. MCH   NYN Timo Perez
Round 3
 1. COL   BAL Chris Richard
 2. PHI   CIN Travis Dawkins
 3. MCH   MON Tomas de la Rosa
 4. WMS   MIN Matt LeCroy
 5. MCM   CHA Kelly Wunsch
 6. GSL   MIL Santiago Perez
 7. PHI   BOS Morgan Burkhart
 8. LAS   DET Wendell Magee
 9. SPO   FLA Armando Almanza
10. MCM   STL Mike James
11. ABQ   BAL Ryan Kohlmeier
12. FAR   KC  Dave McCarty
13. SJC   DET Billy McMillon
14. BOW   KC  Hector Ortiz
15. FAR   ANA Seth Etherton
16. STL   CHN Julio Zuleta
17. CSP   KC  Kris Wilson
18. ABQ   HOU Chris Truby
19. CAP   TEX Tom Evans
20. LAS   DET Steve Sparks
21. SEA   TEX Doug Davis
22. PHI   MON Andy Tracy
23. ABQ   MIN John Barnes
24. CAP   PHI Cliff Politte
Round 4
 1. CSP   MIN A.J. Pierzynski
 2. POR   SD  Will Cunnane
 3. WMS   TB  Tanyon Sturtze
 4. CSP   BOS Israel Alcantara
 5. MAD   SF  Aaron Fultz
 6. GSL   CHA Josh Paul
 7. PHI   OAK Frank Menechino
 8. PAD   SD  Carlos Almanzar
 9. TRI   ARI Dan Plesac
10. GSL   CHA Rocky Biddle
11. SJC   TB  Travis Harper
12. ABQ   BAL Luis Matos
13. BOW   TEX Jonathan Johnson
14. QUE   LA  Paul Lo Duca
15. WEA   SD  Dave Magadan
16. PAD   SF  Felipe Crespo
17. LAS   ANA Bryan Ward
18. GSL   MIL Paul Rigdon
19. SEA   OAK Todd Van Poppel
20. POR   ANA Derrick Turnbow
21. MCH   CHN Steve Rain
22. MCH   NYA Paul O'Neill
23. QUE   FLA Mark Smith
Round 5
 1. SDQ   SF  Calvin Murray
 2. PHI   CIN Mark Wohlers
 3. PHI   BOS Hipolito Pichardo
 4. POR   CHN Damon Buford
 5. MCM   MIL Tyler Houston
 6. GSL   ATL George Lombard
 7. PAD   ANA Matt Wise
 8. SEA   CLE Tom Martin
 9. MCM   NYA Luis Sojo
10. MCM   SEA Robert Ramsay
11. ABQ   DET Jose Macias
12. SJC   KC  Chad Durbin
13. BOW   ANA Gary Disarcina
14. WMS   BAL Jay Spurgeon
15. BUZ   MIN Travis Miller
16. GSL   STL Gene Stechschulte
17. TRI   ANA Benji Gil
18. SEA   TEX Scott Sheldon
19. CAP   CLE Jacob Cruz
20. POR   PIT Mike Benjamin
21. PHI   TEX Francisco Cordero
22. BUZ   MON Brian Schneider
23. LAS   LA  Chris Donnels
Round 6
 1. PAD   CHN Augie Ojeda
 2. CAP   SF  Russ Davis
 3. CAP   MIL Raul Casanova
 4. PHI   TB  Randy Winn
 5. TRI   TB  Gerald Williams
 6. GSL   BAL Gene Kingsale
 7. STL   TB  Esteban Yan
 8. SPO   FLA Braden Looper
 9. MCM   MON Hideki Irabu
10. SJC   BAL Jose Mercedes
11. WMS   LA  Kevin Elster
12. BOW   DET Gregg Jefferies
13. MAD   MIL Jose Hernandez
14. WEA   TB  Doug Creek
15. PAD   TB  Jason Tyner
16. COL   KC  Jorge Fabregas
17. CAP   SEA Mark McLemore
18. ABQ   ARI Jason Conti
19. SEA   CHN Ruben Quevedo
20. CAP   STL Carlos Hernandez
21. SPO   DET Danny Patterson
22. MCM   ARI Geraldo Guzman
23. SDQ   DET Shane Halter
Round 7
 1. STL   MON Scott Downs
 2. GSL   BAL Ivanon Coffie
 3. STL   BAL Fernando Lunar
 4. WMS   PIT Alex Ramirez
 5. GSL   BAL John Parrish
 6. POR   SD  Kevin Nicholson
 7. SPO   CIN Elmer Dessens
 8. MCM   MIN J.C. Romero
 9. ABQ   MIL Horacio Estrada
10. WMS   PHI Tomas Perez
11. BUZ   PIT Josias Manzanillo
12. COL   NYA Clay Bellinger
13. SEA   HOU Joe Slusarski
14. QUE   NYA Jose Vizcaino
15. BUZ   MON Jeremy Powell
Round 8
 1. SEA   SD  Joe Vitiello
 2. SPO   MIN Jay Canizaro
 3. SJC   CIN Chris Sexton
 4. BUZ   CHA Kevin Beirne
 5. SEA   BOS John Valentin
 6. COL   PIT Bronson Arroyo
 7. QUE   CLE Charles Nagy
 8. SDQ   NYN Bobby Jones
Round 9
 1. MAD   ARI Alex Cabrera
 2. POR   PHI Gary Bennett
 3. SPO   PIT Rich Loiselle
 4. QUE   PHI Jeff Brantley
 5. SPO   CHN Jamie Arnold
Round 10
 1. MAD   STL Shawon Dunston
 2. SPO   SD  Matt Whiteside
 3. QUE   BOS Darren Lewis
 4. SPO   PHI Tom Prince
Round 11
 1. SPO   PIT John Wehner
 2. QUE   CLE Jolbert Cabrera
Round 12
 1. SPO   HOU Marc Valdes
 2. QUE   DET Javier Cardona
Round 13
 1. SPO   TB  Cory Lidle
 2. QUE   NYN Lenny Harris
Round 14
 1. QUE   KC  Ricky Bottalico
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Tue Mar 21 22:20:07 2017