Google
 

2002 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. QUE   STL Albert Pujols
 2. MCH   CIN Adam Dunn
 3. COU   HOU Roy Oswalt
 4. STL   CLE C.C. Sabathia
 5. SPO   TB  Brent Abernathy
 6. CAP   FLA Josh Beckett
 7. MAD   NYA Nick Johnson
 8. TRI   SEA Ichiro Suzuki
 9. LAS   TEX Carlos Pena
10. CAP   ATL Marcus Giles
11. BOW   SEA Joel Pineiro
12. QUE   COL Larry Walker
13. WMS   STL Bud Smith
14. POR   TB  Toby Hall
15. PAD   MIL Ben Sheets
16. COU   CHN Juan Cruz
17. MCM   HOU Tim Redding
18. COL   MIN Doug Mientkiewicz
19. COU   CLE Danys Baez
20. QUE   COL Juan Uribe
21. BUZ   SD  D'Angelo Jimenez
22. OTG   MIN Luis Rivas
23. SJC   KC  Angel Berroa
24. CSP   MON Brad Wilkerson
Round 2
 1. ABQ   ANA David Eckstein
 2. MCH   SEA Ramon Vazquez
 3. STL   CLE Ryan Drese
 4. MAD   CHA Joe Crede
 5. PHI   TB  Jesus Colome
 6. SEA   TOR Felipe Lopez
 7. SPO   ANA Shawn Wooten
 8. TRI   PHI Brandon Duckworth
 9. PHI   NYN Alex Escobar
10. CAP   SD  Brian Lawrence
11. PAD   PIT Craig Wilson
12. MCM   COL Jose Ortiz
13. CSP   COL John Thomson
14. SEA   TOR Brandon Lyon
15. MCM   MIN Adam Johnson
16. COU   CHA Aaron Rowand
17. BUZ   KC  Chris George
18. BUZ   CIN John Riedling
19. LAS   TB  Joe Kennedy
20. ABQ   CHA Matt Ginter
21. MCH   PIT Dave Williams
22. WMS   MIN Bobby Kielty
23. SEA   DET Eric Munson
24. CSP   COL Shawn Chacon
Round 3
 1. ABQ   NYN Tsuyoshi Shinjo
 2. WMS   TB  Victor Zambrano
 3. SPO   ATL Mark DeRosa
 4. PHI   COL Jason Jennings
 5. STL   MIL Chad Fox
 6. MCM   CHA Dan Wright
 7. CSP   CHA Tom Gordon
 8. TRI   SD  Jeremy Fikac
 9. BUZ   SD  Mike Darr
10. POR   TB  Travis Phelps
11. BOW   OAK Erik Hiljus
12. SJC   DET Nate Cornejo
13. COU   TB  Nick Bierbrodt
14. SDQ   TEX Juan Moreno
15. WMS   NYA Randy Choate
16. SJC   BOS Calvin Pickering
17. BUZ   KC  Dee Brown
18. MAD   OAK Eric Byrnes
19. MCM   CLE David Riske
20. SDQ   SF  Pedro Feliz
21. MCM   BOS Casey Fossum
22. OTG   TB  Esteban Yan
23. LAS   TOR Bob File
24. PHI   BAL Sean Douglass
Round 4
 1. LAS   BAL Jay Gibbons
 2. POR   TEX Michael Young
 3. COU   CIN Chris Reitsma
 4. STL   DET Victor Santos
 5. SDQ   TOR Cesar Izturis
 6. POR   SD  Wascar Serrano
 7. CAP   CHA Royce Clayton
 8. TRI   LA  Chad Kreuter
 9. PHI   BAL Jorge Julio
10. LAS   ARI Junior Spivey
11. SJC   NYN Grant Roberts
12. MCM   SD  Jose Antonio Nunez
13. CAP   LA  Jeff Shaw
14. SPO   DET Jarrod Patterson
15. SPO   FLA Jesus Sanchez
16. BUZ   CLE Tim Drew
17. MCM   NYA Ted Lilly
18. BOW   BOS Shea Hillenbrand
19. QUE   MIL Jimmy Haynes
20. FAR   BAL Tim Raines
21. MCM   CIN Corky Miller
22. SDQ   SEA Norm Charlton
23. LAS   BAL Josh Towers
24. CSP   SD  Mike Colangelo
Round 5
 1. MCM   CHA Gary Glover
 2. QUE   CIN Lance Davis
 3. STL   PHI Johnny Estrada
 4. WMS   PHI Eric Valent
 5. CSP   ARI Bret Prinz
 6. OTG   SEA Ryan Franklin
 7. CSP   OAK Mario Valdez
 8. TRI   PIT Kevin Young
 9. MCH   KC  Cory Bailey
10. CAP   STL Mike Matthews
11. BOW   DET Randall Simon
12. LAS   ANA Jeff DaVanon
13. PAD   PHI Nelson Figueroa
14. PHI   BAL John Bale
15. COU   BAL Rick Bauer
16. SJC   TEX Aaron Myette
17. ABQ   NYN Dicky Gonzalez
18. OTG   TB  Jared Sandberg
19. COL   STL Kerry Robinson
20. COU   NYN Jerrod Riggan
21. COU   PIT Jack Wilson
22. OTG   HOU Chris Truby
23. LAS   CHN Matt Stairs
24. OTG   CHA Jim Parque
Round 6
 1. CSP   OAK Luis Vizcaino
 2. PHI   MON Scott Stewart
 3. MCM   COL Brent Butler
 4. LAS   COL Mario Encarnacion
 5. COU   FLA Jason Grilli
 6. POR   MIL Mike Buddie
 7. CSP   KC  Dave McCarty
 8. TRI   STL Miguel Cairo
 9. ABQ   BAL Chad Paronto
10. CAP   CHN Robert Machado
11. BOW   PIT Jose Silva
12. COL   BAL Willis Roberts
13. ABQ   SF  Ryan Jensen
14. WMS   KC  Jeff Austin
15. PAD   MIN Jack Cressend
16. COL   SF  Edwards Guzman
17. FAR   DET Brandon Inge
18. QUE   NYA Adrian Hernandez
19. COU   BAL Fernando Lunar
20. MAD   LA  Giovanni Carrara
21. CAP   NYN Mark Johnson
22. ABQ   NYN Timo Perez
23. SDQ   SF  Damon Minor
Round 7
 1. MCH   FLA Eric Owens
 2. COU   KC  Tony Cogan
 3. ABQ   ATL Wes Helms
 4. PHI   MON Mark Smith
 5. FAR   CLE Rich Rodriguez
 6. PAD   ATL Julio Franco
 7. TRI   BAL Mike Kinkade
 8. PHI   COL Jay Powell
 9. CAP   CHN Ron Coomer
10. BOW   BOS Sun-Woo Kim
11. COL   MIL Mark Leiter
12. MAD   PIT Damaso Marte
13. ABQ   SD  Cesar Crespo
14. ABQ   PIT Rob Mackowiak
15. COL   SF  Chad Zerbe
16. QUE   CIN Jose Acevedo
17. MAD   CHN Courtney Duncan
18. COU   DET Adam Pettyjohn
19. POR   MIN Kyle Lohse
20. QUE   SD  Tom Davey
21. COL   CIN Brady Clark
22. STL   CHN Julio Zuleta
Round 8
 1. QUE   PIT Joe Beimel
 2. MCH   CIN Pokey Reese
 3. STL   LA  Dave Hansen
 4. STL   ATL Paul Bako
 5. PHI   BAL Larry Bigbie
 6. CAP   TB  Doug Creek
 7. COL   TEX Scott Sheldon
 8. PAD   FLA Juan Acevedo
 9. STL   CIN Juan Castro
10. STL   CHA Julio Ramirez
11. SDQ   MIL Elvis Pena
12. STL   NYA Randy Keisler
Round 9
 1. COL   PHI Brian Hunter
 2. LAS   PIT Ryan Vogelsong
 3. STL   SD  David Lee
 4. STL   SD  Brett Jodie
 5. CAP   BAL Jose Mercedes
 6. STL   FLA Andy Fox
 7. POR   TEX Craig Monroe
 8. STL   CLE Jake Westbrook
 9. SDQ   CIN D.T. Cromer
Round 10
 1. STL   CIN Brandon Larson
 2. CAP   MIL Henry Blanco
Round 11
 1. CAP   TOR Chris Latham
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Mon May 22 18:47:54 2017