Google
 

1998 Free Agent Draft

Free Agent Drafts:    1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Round 1
 1. COL   MON Vladimir Guerrero
 2. SBW   STL Matt Morris
 3. MCM   OAK Ben Grieve
 4. CSP   CLE Jaret Wright
 5. WCD   TOR Jose Cruz
 6. NYM   NYA David Cone
 7. BOW   FLA Livan Hernandez
 8. WCD   CIN Brett Tomko
 9. CHC   COL Todd Helton
10. TEX   SF  J.T. Snow
11. MCM   TEX Fernando Tatis
12. TAC   NYN Rick Reed
13. WEA   CHN Geremi Gonzalez
14. LAS   BAL Armando Benitez
15. CSP   FLA Mark Kotsay
16. BUZ   OAK Miguel Tejada
17. LEE   SD  Derrek Lee
18. SJC   PIT Kevin Polcovich
19. WCD   DET Juan Encarnacion
20. BUZ   PHI Garrett Stephenson
21. STM   LA  Wilton Guerrero
22. LAS   SEA Ken Cloude
23. CSP   HOU Chris Holt
24. DAL   MIN David Ortiz
Round 2
 1. COL   NYA Jorge Posada
 2. CSP   LA  Karim Garcia
 3. CSP   FLA Felix Heredia
 4. CSP   STL Manny Aybar
 5. BOW   OAK Jason McDonald
 6. NYM   FLA Tony Saunders
 7. STR   BOS Scott Hatteberg
 8. CSP   NYA Chad Curtis
 9. WMS   CLE Bartolo Colon
10. CSP   PIT Jose Guillen
11. BUZ   TOR Chris Carpenter
12. TRI   CHN Kevin Orie
13. CHC   FLA Craig Counsell
14. TAC   PIT Turner Ward
15. STR   CIN Deion Sanders
16. COL   CIN Scott Sullivan
17. WCD   STL Eli Marrero
18. LEE   ATL Kevin Millwood
19. STM   MON Brad Fullmer
20. LAS   COL John Thomson
21. COL   HOU Tom Martin
22. STM   MIL Steve Woodard
23. CSP   HOU Richard Hidalgo
24. DAL   DAL Kelvim Escobar
Round 3
 1. BUZ   TOR Tom Evans
 2. LAS   CHA Magglio Ordonez
 3. CSP   BOS Ron Mahay
 4. CSP   BAL Aaron Ledesma
 5. BOW   LA  Dennys Reyes
 6. NYM   PIT Ricardo Rincon
 7. STR   DET Deivi Cruz
 8. MCM   CHN Jose Hernandez
 9. WMS   MIN Brent Brede
10. PAD   COL Mike DeJean
11. SDQ   PHI Bobby Estalella
12. TRI   TEX Danny Patterson
13. TAC   MON Anthony Telford
14. SJC   NYN Todd Pratt
15. BOW   FLA Antonio Alfonseca
16. CSP   MIL Jose Mercedes
17. LAS   CHA Mario Valdez
18. SBW   MIL Joel Adamson
19. MCM   BAL Nerio Rodriguez
20. WCD   FLA Todd Dunwoody
21. SBW   MON Jose Vidro
22. WCD   HOU Bobby Abreu
23. WCD   SD  Carlos Hernandez
24. DAL   OAK Mark Bellhorn
Round 4
 1. MCM   DET Bubba Trammell
 2. SBW   STL John Frascatore
 3. STM   BAL Rocky Coppinger
 4. COL   STL John Mabry
 5. TAC   LA  Tripp Cromer
 6. NYM   STL Rigo Beltran
 7. COL   CHA Keith Foulke
 8. CSP   MIN Denny Hocking
 9. SDQ   ATL Mike Cather
10. WMS   CHN Marc Pisciotta
11. COL   KC  Rod Myers
12. WCD   COL Jamey Wright
13. SJC   PHI Rob Butler
14. TAC   MIL Jack Voigt
15. SDQ   HOU Russ Johnson
16. TEX   PIT Steve Cooke
17. NYM   TOR Benito Santiago
18. CHC   KC  Jim Pittsley
19. WMS   ATL Chad Fox
20. SJC   CIN Aaron Boone
21. COL   CHN Miguel Cairo
22. WEA   BOS Shane Mack
23. SDQ   BAL David Dellucci
24. TRI   PIT Emil Brown
Round 5
 1. SEA   CLE Tony Fernandez
 2. WEA   TEX Eric Gunderson
 3. WMS   MON Ryan McGuire
 4. WEA   KC  Jed Hansen
 5. STM   NYA Pat Kelly
 6. NYM   MIN Rick Aguilera
 7. LAS   CIN Pokey Reese
 8. SDQ   ANA Shigetoshi Hasegawa
 9. CHC   SF  Dante Powell
10. TEX   KC  Shane Halter
11. SEA   SEA Greg McCarthy
12. TRI   PHI Tony Barron
13. TAC   SF  Damon Berryhill
14. SJC   NYN Joe Crawford
15. CHC   CIN Felix Rodriguez
16. STM   OAK Steve Karsay
17. STR   CIN Bret Boone
18. SDQ   MIN Dan Serafini
19. TRI   PIT Abraham Nunez
20. CHC   MIN Kelly Stinnett
21. SEA   DET Scott Sanders
22. WEA   NYA Hideki Irabu
23. SDQ   NYN Cory Lidle
24. DAL   CHA Jeff Abbott
Round 6
 1. COL   SEA Rob Ducey
 2. SJC   MON Gary Bennett
 3. NYM   KC  Joe Vitiello
 4. SBW   PHI Jerry Spradlin
 5. STM   MON Mike Johnson
 6. NYM   SD  Pete Smith
 7. BOW   FLA Kirt Ojala
 8. STM   KC  Glendon Rusch
 9. TEX   STL Micah Franklin
10. TEX   OAK John Johnstone
11. TRI   PIT Freddy Garcia
12. SJC   PIT Lou Collier
13. TAC   CIN Damian Jackson
14. STR   PHI Kevin Jordan
15. PAD   COL Curt Leskanic
16. STR   TOR Ed Sprague
17. LEE   PHI Calvin Maduro
18. TEX   KC  Larry Sutton
19. NYM   DET Eddie Gaillard
20. WCD   COL Mike Munoz
21. DAL   TOR Juan Samuel
Round 7
 1. COL   STL Mike DiFelice
 2. MCM   MIL Marc Newfield
 3. SDQ   OAK Tilson Brito
 4. STM   SD  Will Cunnane
 5. NYM   TEX Scott Bailes
 6. BOW   CLE Jeff Branson
 7. COL   LA  Darren Lewis
 8. WMS   OAK Mike Oquist
 9. CAS   HOU James Mouton
10. COL   HOU Ricky Gutierrez
11. WMS   DET Glenn Dishman
12. TAC   CIN Gabe White
13. STR   STL Danny Sheaffer
14. PAD   ANA Matt Perisho
15. MCM   SD  Heath Murray
16. LEE   LA  Juan Castro
17. CHC   PHI Tyler Green
18. BOW   SF  Rich Rodriguez
19. BOW   CHA Scott Eyre
20. WCD   PHI Wayne Gomes
21. DAL   MON Shane Andrews
Round 8
 1. SDQ   KC  Felix Martinez
 2. BOW   FLA John Wehner
 3. PAD   OAK Eric Ludwick
 4. STM   OAK Brad Rigby
 5. BOW   NYA Graeme Lloyd
 6. SDQ   MIN Damian Miller
 7. CAS   MIL Todd Dunn
 8. TRI   SD  Jim Bruske
 9. TAC   CHA Greg Norton
10. TAC   CLE Jeff Manto
11. LEE   TOR Tomas Perez
12. COL   PIT Adrian Brown
13. COL   CHA Carlos Castillo
14. SDQ   COL Harvey Pulliam
15. PAD   SD  Jorge Velandia
Round 9
 1. PAD   NYN Steve Bieser
 2. STM   ANA Darrell May
 3. BOW   STL Curtis King
 4. CAS   PIT Jose Silva
 5. TRI   HOU Ray Montgomery
 6. TAC   CHA Nelson Cruz
 7. LEE   MIL Eddy Diaz
 8. SEA   BOS Derek Lowe
 9. DAL   MON Joe Orsulak
Round 10
 1. STM   KC  Jamie Walker
 2. CAS   TEX Damon Buford
 3. TRI   CIN Brook Fordyce
 4. CAS   TEX Benji Gil
 5. STM   OAK Mike Mohler
 6. DAL   ATL Danny Bautista
Round 11
 1. STM   STL Tom Pagnozzi
 2. CAS   MON Rick DeHart
 3. DAL   KC  Matt Whisenant
Round 12
 1. CAS   FLA John Cangelosi
 2. DAL   NYA Jim Mecir
Round 13
 1. CAS   CHN Miguel Batista
 2. DAL   BAL Brian Williams
Round 14
 1. CAS   CHN Ramon Tatis
 2. DAL   PHI Billy Brewer
Round 15
 1. CAS   STL Scott Livingstone
 2. CAS   ATL Chris Brock
 3. CAS   ANA Orlando Palmeiro
 4. CAS   MIL Anthony Williamson
Round 16
 1. STM   MIL Darrin Jackson
Almanac Home IBL Home
This page last updated: Thu Feb 09 23:53:36 2017